Is PRO 2GO Gooey Protein Bar Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Flavour 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • milk chocolate with sweetener

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate With Sweetener, Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Sweetener (Maltitol), Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Water, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check PRO 2GO Gooey Protein Bar Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PRO 2GO Gooey Protein Bar Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Flavour 60g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Gooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast