Is Kirkland Signature Macadamia Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Clusters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Macadamia Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Clusters are a delectable treat that people find delicious and can't resist. These clusters are made with macadamia nuts, milk chocolate, and salted caramel, creating a heavenly combination of flavors. They are widely enjoyed as a great snack option. With their irresistible taste, it's no wonder people find it hard to stop eating them. Indulge in the delightful blend of macadamia, chocolate, and caramel with these clusters, perfect for satisfying your sweet cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, And Less Than 2% Lactose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Corn Starch, Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color. Contains: Macadamia Nuts, Milk And Soy

Check Kirkland Signature Macadamia Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Macadamia Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Clusters is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyCreamy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Kirkland Signature Macadamia Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Clusters | Spoonful