Is ProActiv Buttery Taste Spread 450G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 4% plant sterols
  • natural flavourings
  • plant sterol esters 9

4% plant sterols

Dietitian note

Sterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable, mildly buttery-flavored spread with a creamy texture that fans use on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for light cooking or melting. Reviewers commonly note a pleasant buttery profile, easy spreading consistency, occasional artificial aftertaste, convenient tub packaging, and satisfactory performance as a butter substitute in everyday uses for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Coconut, Sunflower), Water, Plant Sterol Esters 9% (Equivalent to 5.4% Plant Sterols), Salt (0.8%), Emulsifier (Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Vitamin A and D

Check ProActiv Buttery Taste Spread 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ProActiv Buttery Taste Spread 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping