Is PRO BAR, BASE, PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH, COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

organic soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERINE, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, SUGAR, OMEGA BLEND (FLAXSEED, CHIA SEED), NATURAL FLAVOR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GROUND ALMONDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check PRO BAR, BASE, PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep