Is PRO BAR, BASE, PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
organic soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, GROUND PEANUTS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP,ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, OMEGA BLEND (FLAXSEED, CHIA SEED), COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH,ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check PRO BAR, BASE, PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRO BAR, BASE, PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


