Is PRO GREENS ORGANIC (MINT) 500ML Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural peppermint flavour
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chlorella (Chlorella Vulgaris, Broken Cell), Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra, Root And Stolon), Spirulina (Arthrospira Platensis, Whole), : 1, Qce 540, Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus Senticousus, Root), Qce 5400, Lime (Citrus Aurantiifolia, Fruit), Broccoli (Brassica Oleracea Var, Italica, Herb Top), Cabbage (Brassica Oleracea Var, Capitata, Herb Top), Ginkgo Biloba (Leaf), Organic Herbal Complex ((1:5) 655, : Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Bilberry Powder, Barley Grass, Ginger Root, Peppermint Leaf Powder, Rhubarb, Wheat Grass Leaf Pwoder, Nova Scotia Dulse, Amla Powder, Organic Vegetable Complex ((1:5) 196, : Celery, Asparagus, Spinach, Green Bell Pepper, Cauliflower, Brussels Sprouts, Tomato, Parsley, Cucumber, Beet Root, Carrot, Kale, Organic Fruit Complex ((1:5) 196, : Organge, Pineapple, Apple, Tangerine, Grape, Mango, Papaya, Grapefruit, Pear, Lemon, Cherry, Strawberry, Apricot, Chlorophyll, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Xylitol, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Purified Water
Check PRO GREENS ORGANIC (MINT) 500ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRO GREENS ORGANIC (MINT) 500ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
PRO GREENS ORGANIC (MINT) 500ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


