Is PRO GREENS ORGANIC (MINT) 500ML Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural peppermint flavour
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chlorella (Chlorella Vulgaris, Broken Cell), Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra, Root And Stolon), Spirulina (Arthrospira Platensis, Whole), : 1, Qce 540, Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus Senticousus, Root), Qce 5400, Lime (Citrus Aurantiifolia, Fruit), Broccoli (Brassica Oleracea Var, Italica, Herb Top), Cabbage (Brassica Oleracea Var, Capitata, Herb Top), Ginkgo Biloba (Leaf), Organic Herbal Complex ((1:5) 655, : Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Bilberry Powder, Barley Grass, Ginger Root, Peppermint Leaf Powder, Rhubarb, Wheat Grass Leaf Pwoder, Nova Scotia Dulse, Amla Powder, Organic Vegetable Complex ((1:5) 196, : Celery, Asparagus, Spinach, Green Bell Pepper, Cauliflower, Brussels Sprouts, Tomato, Parsley, Cucumber, Beet Root, Carrot, Kale, Organic Fruit Complex ((1:5) 196, : Organge, Pineapple, Apple, Tangerine, Grape, Mango, Papaya, Grapefruit, Pear, Lemon, Cherry, Strawberry, Apricot, Chlorophyll, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Xylitol, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Purified Water
Check PRO GREENS ORGANIC (MINT) 500ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRO GREENS ORGANIC (MINT) 500ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
PRO GREENS ORGANIC (MINT) 500ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


