Is Pro Jym Ultra Premium Protein Blend Cookies & Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Milk Protein Isolate, Egg White Protein), Coconut-based Creamer (coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Food Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tricalcium Phosphate), Chocolate Cookie Pieces (rice Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Gum Blend [cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Pro Jym Ultra Premium Protein Blend Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast