Is Pro Jym Ultra Premium Protein Blend Cookies & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate cookie pieces
  • micellar casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Milk Protein Isolate, Egg White Protein), Coconut-based Creamer (coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Food Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tricalcium Phosphate), Chocolate Cookie Pieces (rice Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Gum Blend [cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Pro Jym Ultra Premium Protein Blend Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast