Is Pro Performance Bulk 1340 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • molybdenum amino acid chelate
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Egg Albumen), Cookie Bits (Rice Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Rice Starch, Baking Soda, Salt), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Aspartate, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Zinc Citrate, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Natural beta-Carotene, L-Selenomethionine, Ferrous Fumarate, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Pyridoxine HCl, Folic Acid, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Riboflavin, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Copper Oxide, Cyanocobalamin), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), TRAACS Magnesium Citrate Chelate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Titanium Dioxide

Check Pro Performance Bulk 1340 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie