Is PRO2 Snax Sliced Apples with Mild Cheddar Cheese, 2.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
- apples with calcium ascorbate
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples With Calcium Ascorbate, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Mild Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check PRO2 Snax Sliced Apples with Mild Cheddar Cheese, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRO2 Snax Sliced Apples with Mild Cheddar Cheese, 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
PRO2 Snax Sliced Apples with Mild Cheddar Cheese, 2.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


