Is Pro2snax Sliced Apples, Hard Boiled Egg, Mild Cheddar Chees Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- hard boiled egg
- cheddar cheese
- apples with calcium ascorbate
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples With Calcium Ascorbate, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Hard Boiled Egg, Mild Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Dried Sliced Cranberries: Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Cashews: Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt
Check Pro2snax Sliced Apples, Hard Boiled Egg, Mild Cheddar Chees against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pro2snax Sliced Apples, Hard Boiled Egg, Mild Cheddar Chees in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Mild Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™
TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD
Maple Pancake Sausage, Egg & Mild Cheddar Cheese Sandwich
Where to buy
Pro2snax Sliced Apples, Hard Boiled Egg, Mild Cheddar Chees is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


