Is ProActiv Light Spread 450g Gluten Free?

Description
A soft, spreadable product with a mild, buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for baking or sautéing, it blends easily and melts evenly. Customer reviews frequently note pleasant taste, convenient packaging, and ease of use, though occasionally a few mention a slightly artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A soft, spreadable product with a mild, buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for baking or sautéing, it blends easily and melts evenly. Customer reviews frequently note pleasant taste, convenient packaging, and ease of use, though occasionally a few mention a slightly artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower, Linseed), Plant Sterol Esters 9% (Equivalent to 5.4% Plant Sterols), Coconut Fat, Salt (0.8%), Emulsifier: Lecithin, Natural Flavourings, Vitamin A and D
Check ProActiv Light Spread 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ProActiv Light Spread 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
ProActiv Light Spread 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


