Is Probar Bar Organic Superberry Bar - Case of 12 - 3 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- natural blueberry flavor
- natural vanilla flavoring
- natural flavors
- beta amylase
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Oats, Organic Dates, Organic Cashew Butter (Organic Cashews, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Raisins, Cashews, Organic Flax Seeds, Organic Sesame Seeds, Almonds, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Greens & Berries Blend (Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Spirulina, Organic Spinach, Organic Chlorella, Organic Broccoli, Organic Acai, Organic Maca, Organic Carrot, Organic Beet, Raspberry, Organic Rose Hips, Organic Pineapple, Organic Goji Berries, Green Tea, Acerola Cherry, Organic Flax Seeds Powder, Apple Pectin Fiber, F.O.S. (From Chicory Root), L. Acidophilus, Alpha And Beta Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Lactase, Cellulase, Natural Flavors, Peppermint, Silica, Siberian Eleuthero Root), Hemp Seeds, Organic Crisp Brown Rice, Apple Juice Infused Blueberries, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Dried Pineapple, Dried Papaya, Blueberry Puree, Organic Brown Rice Crisp (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Salt), Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Oat Flour, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Molasses, Citric Acid, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Rosemary Extract, Natural Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Arabic Gum.
Check Probar Bar Organic Superberry Bar - Case of 12 - 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Probar Bar Organic Superberry Bar - Case of 12 - 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Probar Bar Organic Superberry Bar - Case of 12 - 3 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


