Is ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Mint Chocolate -- 12 Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mg Per Bar, Omega 6: 50Per Bar, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerine, Organic Agave Inulin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Omega Blend (Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Natural Flavor, High Oleic Sa Ower Oil, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Contains: Soybean, Produ

Check ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Mint Chocolate -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Mint Chocolate -- 12 Bars is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast