Is ProBioCare Men's 100 Billion Probiotics, Delayed Release, Vegetable Capsules Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • thermophilus sd-5853 5849
  • salivaria sd-5851
  • acidipropionici sd-5853
  • acidophilus la-14

thermophilus sd-5853 5849

Dietitian note

E585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LACTOBACILLUS BLEND - L.CASEI LC-11, L.PLANTARUM LP-115, L.RHAMNATUS GG, L.ACIDOPHILUS LA-14, L.PARACASEI LPC-37, L.BREVIS LBR-35, L.BULGARICUS LB-87, SALIVARIA SD-5851, L.CASEI SD-5842, L.FERmentum SD-5847, L.GASSERI DSM-16737, L.PARACASEI DSM-13434, L.PLATES DSM-6595, L.PLANTARUM SD-5870, L .REUTI SD-5865, L.RHAMNATUS SD-5839, L.RHAMNUSUS DSM-6594, L.SAKEI SD-6853 BIFIDOBACTERIUM BLEND - B.BIFID SD-5959, B.LONGUM SD-5844 COCCI BLEND - LACTIC LI-23, LACTOS SD-5848, E.FECTIUM SD-5843, P.ACIDILACTICI SD-5866, PENTOSACEUS SD-5868, P.ACIDIPROPIONICI SD-5853, S.THERMOPHILUS SD-5853 5849. SUNFIBER HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM. Other Ingredients: DRcaps vegetable capsule (hypromellose, gellan gum), rice extract blend, potato maltodextrin.

Check ProBioCare Men's 100 Billion Probiotics, Delayed Release, Vegetable Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go