Is PROBIOTIC DRINKABLE LOWFAT YOGURT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND NONFAT MILK, TROPICAL FRUIT BASE (WATER, NATURALLY MILLED CANE SUGAR, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAVA, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPAYA, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C]), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS).

Check PROBIOTIC DRINKABLE LOWFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go