Is Processed Cheese Loaf Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Colour, May Contain Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate

Check Processed Cheese Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking