Is Processed Cheese Loaf Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Colour, May Contain Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate

Check Processed Cheese Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking