Is PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow milk powder
- cream of pasteurized cow milk
- pasteurized cow milk
- butter
- cow cheese
cow milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COW CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, SAT, STARTER CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET, COLORANT: ANNATTO), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM OF PASTEURIZED COW MILK), COW MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE:NISIN
Check PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


