Is Processed Dill Pickles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 5 polysorbate 80

5 polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice Oils, Alum, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Chloride, Fd&c Yellow No, 5 Polysorbate 80

Check Processed Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichGarnishing