Is Prochips protein chips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • corn semolina
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • cheese flavoring

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pea protein (8%), rice semolina, corn semolina, sunflower oil, herbs seasoning, (corn starch, rice flour, sweet paprika powder, yeast extract, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, cheese flavoring, tomato powder, tricalcium phosphate, rosemary extract, onion powder, salt, red pepper oleoresin, powdered sugar, garlic powder, lactic acid, citric acid, malic acid, sodium diacetate, onion oil, garlic oil), sugar, salt, contains gluten, produced in a production line with wheat, peanut, walnut and soy products, may contain wheat, peanuts, walnuts and soy products,none of our products contains lard or any additives derived from pork,

Check Prochips protein chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go