Is Prochips protein chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese flavoring
cheese flavoring
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pea protein (8%), rice semolina, corn semolina, sunflower oil, herbs seasoning, (corn starch, rice flour, sweet paprika powder, yeast extract, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, cheese flavoring, tomato powder, tricalcium phosphate, rosemary extract, onion powder, salt, red pepper oleoresin, powdered sugar, garlic powder, lactic acid, citric acid, malic acid, sodium diacetate, onion oil, garlic oil), sugar, salt, contains gluten, produced in a production line with wheat, peanut, walnut and soy products, may contain wheat, peanuts, walnuts and soy products,none of our products contains lard or any additives derived from pork,
Check Prochips protein chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prochips protein chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


