Is Prochips protein chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lard
- cheese flavoring
- any additives derived from pork
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pea protein (8%), rice semolina, corn semolina, sunflower oil, herbs seasoning, (corn starch, rice flour, sweet paprika powder, yeast extract, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, cheese flavoring, tomato powder, tricalcium phosphate, rosemary extract, onion powder, salt, red pepper oleoresin, powdered sugar, garlic powder, lactic acid, citric acid, malic acid, sodium diacetate, onion oil, garlic oil), sugar, salt, contains gluten, produced in a production line with wheat, peanut, walnut and soy products, may contain wheat, peanuts, walnuts and soy products,none of our products contains lard or any additives derived from pork,
Check Prochips protein chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prochips protein chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


