Is Prochips protein chips Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard
  • any additives derived from pork
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pea protein (8%), rice semolina, corn semolina, sunflower oil, herbs seasoning, (corn starch, rice flour, sweet paprika powder, yeast extract, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, cheese flavoring, tomato powder, tricalcium phosphate, rosemary extract, onion powder, salt, red pepper oleoresin, powdered sugar, garlic powder, lactic acid, citric acid, malic acid, sodium diacetate, onion oil, garlic oil), sugar, salt, contains gluten, produced in a production line with wheat, peanut, walnut and soy products, may contain wheat, peanuts, walnuts and soy products,none of our products contains lard or any additives derived from pork,

Check Prochips protein chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go