Is Prochips protein chips Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese flavoring

cheese flavoring

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pea protein (8%), rice semolina, corn semolina, sunflower oil, herbs seasoning, (corn starch, rice flour, sweet paprika powder, yeast extract, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, cheese flavoring, tomato powder, tricalcium phosphate, rosemary extract, onion powder, salt, red pepper oleoresin, powdered sugar, garlic powder, lactic acid, citric acid, malic acid, sodium diacetate, onion oil, garlic oil), sugar, salt, contains gluten, produced in a production line with wheat, peanut, walnut and soy products, may contain wheat, peanuts, walnuts and soy products,none of our products contains lard or any additives derived from pork,

Check Prochips protein chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go