Is ProDough Whey Protein Strawberry Shortcake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fungal lipase 50 fip
  • non-fat milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • amylase 300 du
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • natural flavors

fungal lipase 50 fip

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Non-fat Milk Powder, Gococoa Cocoa Butter Powder, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, American Pink Mineral Salt, Citric Acid, Glucosylated Stevia Extract (leaf), Onosweet Fermented Reb M, Fruit & Vegetable Juice Powder (for Color), Digestive Enzyme Blend (protease 400 Hut, Fungal Lipase 50 Fip, Amylase 300 Du, Lactase 20 Alu). Made in a facility that also processes Milk, Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy and Eggs.

Check ProDough Whey Protein Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast