Is ProDough Whey Protein Strawberry Shortcake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • whey protein isolate

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Non-fat Milk Powder, Gococoa Cocoa Butter Powder, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, American Pink Mineral Salt, Citric Acid, Glucosylated Stevia Extract (leaf), Onosweet Fermented Reb M, Fruit & Vegetable Juice Powder (for Color), Digestive Enzyme Blend (protease 400 Hut, Fungal Lipase 50 Fip, Amylase 300 Du, Lactase 20 Alu). Made in a facility that also processes Milk, Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy and Eggs.

Check ProDough Whey Protein Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast