Is Producers Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Ice Cream, Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Producers Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Ice Cream, Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Producers Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Ice Cream, Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry | Spoonful