Is Producers Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Ice Cream, Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Producers Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Ice Cream, Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go