Is Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream butter
- milk sugar
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- +2 more
heavy cream butter
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WAXY MAIZE), SUGAR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN), BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL MINI CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SUGAR] NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HEAVY CREAM BUTTER (CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL TOFFEE FLAVOR, TARA GUM GUAR GUM.
Check Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


