Is Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- whey powder
- of whey
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
- cream
- lactic acid esters
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- butter
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter Sauce (Sugar, Peanut Oil, Peanut Butter, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Butter, Crisp Rice (Milled Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt, Brown Sugar), Salt, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil (Refined), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6 Lake), Nonfat Milk, Nestle Butterfinger Pieces (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Molasses, And Less Than 1% Of Whey (From Milk), Confectioner's Corn Flakes, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid Esters, Soy Lecithin, Soy Bean Oil, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavors, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Yellow 5, Red 40), Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter Base (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides (Plant Derived), Dextrose
Check Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


