Is Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • nonfat milk
  • of whey
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter Sauce (Sugar, Peanut Oil, Peanut Butter, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Butter, Crisp Rice (Milled Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt, Brown Sugar), Salt, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil (Refined), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6 Lake), Nonfat Milk, Nestle Butterfinger Pieces (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Molasses, And Less Than 1% Of Whey (From Milk), Confectioner's Corn Flakes, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid Esters, Soy Lecithin, Soy Bean Oil, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavors, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Yellow 5, Red 40), Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter Base (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides (Plant Derived), Dextrose

Check Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go