Is Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid esters
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter Sauce (Sugar, Peanut Oil, Peanut Butter, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Butter, Crisp Rice (Milled Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt, Brown Sugar), Salt, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil (Refined), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6 Lake), Nonfat Milk, Nestle Butterfinger Pieces (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Ground Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Molasses, And Less Than 1% Of Whey (From Milk), Confectioner's Corn Flakes, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid Esters, Soy Lecithin, Soy Bean Oil, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavors, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Yellow 5, Red 40), Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter Base (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides (Plant Derived), Dextrose
Check Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Producers Dairy Butterfinger Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


