Is 花甲粉 Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • potato acetate starch

potato acetate starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle Cake (potato Starch 60%, Pea Starch 30%, Water 10%), Seasoning Sauce Packet: Garlic (30.8%), Vegetable Oil (27.4%), Artificial Flavor (16.2%), Water (8.95%), Monosodium Glutamate (7.2%), Salt (3.6%), Sweet Noodle Sauce (3.7%), Oyster Paste (1.8%), Sugar (1.4%), Potato Acetate Starch (0.4%) (1420), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide (0.4%) (635), Potassium Sorbate (0.05%); Seasoning Powder Packet: Salt (24%), Monosodium Glutamate (22%), Creamer (15%), Artificial Flavor (14%), Potato Acetate Starch (6%) (1420), Garlic Powder (6%), Sugar (4%), Onion Powder (3%), Ginger Powder (2%), Xanthan Gum (1.5%) (415), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide (1.5%) (635), Spices (0.6%), Disodium Succinate (0.4%) (none); Vegetable Packet: Dehydrated Green Bok Choy Stem (70%), Chili Ring (30%); Oil Packet: Vegetable Oil (82.8%), Chili (15.5%), Spices (1.1%), Capsanthin (0.33%) (none), Capsicum Oleoresin (0.27%) (160c); Clam Packet: Clam 80%, Vegetable Oil 4%, Sugar 2%, Salt 2%, Seasoning Wine 2%, Artificial Flavor And Spice 2%, Chili 2%, Spices 2%, Monosodium Glutamate 2% (621), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide 2% (635); Enoki Mushroom Packet (20g): Enoki Mushroom 93%, Salt 1.4%, Drinking Water 5.5%, Citric Acid 0.05% (330), Potassium Sorbate 0.05% (202) Contains Shellfish (Clam) and Sesame.

Check 花甲粉 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup