Is 花甲粉 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- clam
- contains shellfish
- shellfish
- clam 80
- oyster paste
- 621
- 415
- xanthan gum
- 635
- +1 more
clam
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle Cake (potato Starch 60%, Pea Starch 30%, Water 10%), Seasoning Sauce Packet: Garlic (30.8%), Vegetable Oil (27.4%), Artificial Flavor (16.2%), Water (8.95%), Monosodium Glutamate (7.2%), Salt (3.6%), Sweet Noodle Sauce (3.7%), Oyster Paste (1.8%), Sugar (1.4%), Potato Acetate Starch (0.4%) (1420), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide (0.4%) (635), Potassium Sorbate (0.05%); Seasoning Powder Packet: Salt (24%), Monosodium Glutamate (22%), Creamer (15%), Artificial Flavor (14%), Potato Acetate Starch (6%) (1420), Garlic Powder (6%), Sugar (4%), Onion Powder (3%), Ginger Powder (2%), Xanthan Gum (1.5%) (415), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide (1.5%) (635), Spices (0.6%), Disodium Succinate (0.4%) (none); Vegetable Packet: Dehydrated Green Bok Choy Stem (70%), Chili Ring (30%); Oil Packet: Vegetable Oil (82.8%), Chili (15.5%), Spices (1.1%), Capsanthin (0.33%) (none), Capsicum Oleoresin (0.27%) (160c); Clam Packet: Clam 80%, Vegetable Oil 4%, Sugar 2%, Salt 2%, Seasoning Wine 2%, Artificial Flavor And Spice 2%, Chili 2%, Spices 2%, Monosodium Glutamate 2% (621), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide 2% (635); Enoki Mushroom Packet (20g): Enoki Mushroom 93%, Salt 1.4%, Drinking Water 5.5%, Citric Acid 0.05% (330), Potassium Sorbate 0.05% (202) Contains Shellfish (Clam) and Sesame.
Check 花甲粉 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 花甲粉 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Noodle · Dried


