Is 花甲粉 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • clam
  • contains shellfish
  • shellfish
  • clam 80
  • oyster paste
  • 621
  • 635
  • potato acetate starch

clam

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle Cake (potato Starch 60%, Pea Starch 30%, Water 10%), Seasoning Sauce Packet: Garlic (30.8%), Vegetable Oil (27.4%), Artificial Flavor (16.2%), Water (8.95%), Monosodium Glutamate (7.2%), Salt (3.6%), Sweet Noodle Sauce (3.7%), Oyster Paste (1.8%), Sugar (1.4%), Potato Acetate Starch (0.4%) (1420), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide (0.4%) (635), Potassium Sorbate (0.05%); Seasoning Powder Packet: Salt (24%), Monosodium Glutamate (22%), Creamer (15%), Artificial Flavor (14%), Potato Acetate Starch (6%) (1420), Garlic Powder (6%), Sugar (4%), Onion Powder (3%), Ginger Powder (2%), Xanthan Gum (1.5%) (415), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide (1.5%) (635), Spices (0.6%), Disodium Succinate (0.4%) (none); Vegetable Packet: Dehydrated Green Bok Choy Stem (70%), Chili Ring (30%); Oil Packet: Vegetable Oil (82.8%), Chili (15.5%), Spices (1.1%), Capsanthin (0.33%) (none), Capsicum Oleoresin (0.27%) (160c); Clam Packet: Clam 80%, Vegetable Oil 4%, Sugar 2%, Salt 2%, Seasoning Wine 2%, Artificial Flavor And Spice 2%, Chili 2%, Spices 2%, Monosodium Glutamate 2% (621), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide 2% (635); Enoki Mushroom Packet (20g): Enoki Mushroom 93%, Salt 1.4%, Drinking Water 5.5%, Citric Acid 0.05% (330), Potassium Sorbate 0.05% (202) Contains Shellfish (Clam) and Sesame.

Check 花甲粉 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup