Is Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic natural flavors
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend™ (grass-fed organic milk protein concentrate, organic whey protein concentrate), organic rice dextrin, organic brown rice syrup, organic high oleic sunflower oil, organic cane sugar, organic alkalized cocoa powder, organic natural flavors, organic sunflower lecithin, Orgain Vitamin & Minerals Blend™ (sodium ascorbate, magnesium sulfate, zinc gluconate, DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, potassium iodide, copper gluconate, biotin, calcium D-pantothenate, cyanocobalamin, cholecalciferol, folic acid, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin), trisodium phosphate, potassium chloride, tricalcium phosphate, tripotassium citrate, gellan gum, sea salt, organic inulin, organic locust bean gum, Orgain Organic Fruit and Vegetable Blend (organic apple fiber, organic acai, organic beet, organic kale, organic raspberry, organic spinach, organic tomato, organic broccoli, organic blueberry, organic carrot), organic monk fruit extract.
Check Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


