Is Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic whey protein concentrate
- grass-fed organic milk protein concentrate
organic whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend™ (grass-fed organic milk protein concentrate, organic whey protein concentrate), organic rice dextrin, organic brown rice syrup, organic high oleic sunflower oil, organic cane sugar, organic alkalized cocoa powder, organic natural flavors, organic sunflower lecithin, Orgain Vitamin & Minerals Blend™ (sodium ascorbate, magnesium sulfate, zinc gluconate, DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, potassium iodide, copper gluconate, biotin, calcium D-pantothenate, cyanocobalamin, cholecalciferol, folic acid, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin), trisodium phosphate, potassium chloride, tricalcium phosphate, tripotassium citrate, gellan gum, sea salt, organic inulin, organic locust bean gum, Orgain Organic Fruit and Vegetable Blend (organic apple fiber, organic acai, organic beet, organic kale, organic raspberry, organic spinach, organic tomato, organic broccoli, organic blueberry, organic carrot), organic monk fruit extract.
Check Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


