Is Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic whey protein concentrate
- grass-fed organic milk protein concentrate
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +5 more
organic whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend™ (grass-fed organic milk protein concentrate, organic whey protein concentrate), organic rice dextrin, organic brown rice syrup, organic high oleic sunflower oil, organic cane sugar, organic alkalized cocoa powder, organic natural flavors, organic sunflower lecithin, Orgain Vitamin & Minerals Blend™ (sodium ascorbate, magnesium sulfate, zinc gluconate, DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, potassium iodide, copper gluconate, biotin, calcium D-pantothenate, cyanocobalamin, cholecalciferol, folic acid, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin), trisodium phosphate, potassium chloride, tricalcium phosphate, tripotassium citrate, gellan gum, sea salt, organic inulin, organic locust bean gum, Orgain Organic Fruit and Vegetable Blend (organic apple fiber, organic acai, organic beet, organic kale, organic raspberry, organic spinach, organic tomato, organic broccoli, organic blueberry, organic carrot), organic monk fruit extract.
Check Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Product of Orgain Clean Protein Grass Fed Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 pk./11 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


