Is Product of PopCorners Kettle Corn Popped Corn Chips, 18 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- less than 2% of cheddar cheese
- of cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- buttermilk
- whey
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
less than 2% of cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow corn, sunflower oil, and sea salt. Yellow corn, sunflower oil, whey, and less than 2% of cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, onion powder, buttermilk, maltodextrin (made from corn), tomato powder, reduced lactose whey, spices, natural flavors, yeast extract, paprika, garlic powder, citric acid, paprika extracts, safflower oil, canola oil, annatto extracts, and lactic acid. Yellow corn, sunflower oil, cane sugar, and sea salt. Yellow corn, sunflower oil, whey, reduced lactose whey, maltodextrin (made from corn), natural flavors, canola oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, citric acid, and lactic acid.
Check Product of PopCorners Kettle Corn Popped Corn Chips, 18 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of PopCorners Kettle Corn Popped Corn Chips, 18 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Product of PopCorners Kettle Corn Popped Corn Chips, 18 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


