Is Product of PopCorners Kettle Corn Popped Corn Chips, 18 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow corn, sunflower oil, and sea salt. Yellow corn, sunflower oil, whey, and less than 2% of cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, onion powder, buttermilk, maltodextrin (made from corn), tomato powder, reduced lactose whey, spices, natural flavors, yeast extract, paprika, garlic powder, citric acid, paprika extracts, safflower oil, canola oil, annatto extracts, and lactic acid. Yellow corn, sunflower oil, cane sugar, and sea salt. Yellow corn, sunflower oil, whey, reduced lactose whey, maltodextrin (made from corn), natural flavors, canola oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, citric acid, and lactic acid.
Check Product of PopCorners Kettle Corn Popped Corn Chips, 18 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of PopCorners Kettle Corn Popped Corn Chips, 18 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Product of PopCorners Kettle Corn Popped Corn Chips, 18 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


