Is Professional Nail Color 387 Bali Mist Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ci 77491
- ci 15850
- calcium aluminium borosilicate
- adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
- +2 more
ci 77491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Butyl Acetate, Ethyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Isopropyl Alcohol, Acrylates Copolymer, Stearalkonium Bentonite Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Benzophenone-1, Mica, N-Butyl Alcohol, Silica, Dimethicone, Tin Oxide, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Calcium Aluminium Borosilicate. May Contain (+/-): D&C Red 6 (CI 15850), Bismuth Oxychloride (CI 77163), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), D&C Red 7 (CI 15850), Red Iron Oxide (CI 77491), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Aluminium Powder (CI 77000), Black Iron Oxide (CI 77499), Ferri Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Red 34 (CI 15880), Violet 2 (CI 60725), Yellow 10 Lake (CI 47005).
Check Professional Nail Color 387 Bali Mist against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Professional Nail Color 387 Bali Mist in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Professional Nail Color 387 Bali Mist is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


