Is PROGRESSIVE 50+ WOMEN'S MULTI - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • calcium
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • choline
  • +13 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium
calcium d-pantothenate
choline

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene (Provitamin A), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxal 5-Phosphate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folate, Biotin, D-pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Coq10 (Ubiquinone), Choline (Bitartrate), Inositol, Paba, L-glutamine, Betaine Hydrochloride, Minerals:, Calcium (Citrate, Ascorbate, Carbonate), Magnesium (Citrate), Zinc (Citrate), Iodine (Iodide), Manganese (Citrate), Citrate, Chromium (Citrate), Selenium (Hvp Chelate), Molybdenum (Citrate), Vanadium (Citrate), Phytonutrients & Antioxidants:, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Quercetin, Rutin, Hesperidin, L-glutathione, Indole-3-carbinol, Lycopene, Herbal Extracts:, Milk Thistle (70:1), Green Tea Extract, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf, Cranberry Fruit Extract (4:1), Damiana Extract (10:1), Dandelion Extract Root (4:1), Bilberry Extract, Botanicals:, Bitter Gourd, Fringe Tree, Pineapple, Papaya, Hawthorn Flower, Maca, Chastetree, Piperine, Green Food Concentrates:, Alfalfa, Spirulina, Chlorella, Kelp, Capsule Shell: Cellulose, Purified Water, Magnesium Stearate

Check PROGRESSIVE 50+ WOMEN'S MULTI - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PROGRESSIVE 50+ WOMEN'S MULTI - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Pod

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go