Is PROGRESSIVE VITAMIN C COMPLEX - 60 VCAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • indian goose berry extract
  • magnesium ascorbate
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium ascorbate

indian goose berry extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Mineral Ascorbates (Calcium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbate, Manganese Ascorbate, Zinc Ascorbate, Ascorbate) Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid), Hesperidin, Quercitin, Grape Seed Extract, Rutin, Bilberry, Resveratrol, Fruit Concentrate:, Indian Goose Berry Extract, Blueberry Extract, Cranberry Extract, Acerola Cherry Extract, Elderberry Extract, Camu Berry Extract, Kiwi Extract, Mango Extract, Digestion:, Bromelain, Papain, Black Pepper Extract, Capsule Shell: Cellulose, Purified Water

Check PROGRESSIVE VITAMIN C COMPLEX - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PROGRESSIVE VITAMIN C COMPLEX - 60 VCAPS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go