Is PROGRESSIVE VITAMIN C COMPLEX - 60 VCAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- indian goose berry extract
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium ascorbate
indian goose berry extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Mineral Ascorbates (Calcium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbate, Manganese Ascorbate, Zinc Ascorbate, Ascorbate) Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid), Hesperidin, Quercitin, Grape Seed Extract, Rutin, Bilberry, Resveratrol, Fruit Concentrate:, Indian Goose Berry Extract, Blueberry Extract, Cranberry Extract, Acerola Cherry Extract, Elderberry Extract, Camu Berry Extract, Kiwi Extract, Mango Extract, Digestion:, Bromelain, Papain, Black Pepper Extract, Capsule Shell: Cellulose, Purified Water
Check PROGRESSIVE VITAMIN C COMPLEX - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROGRESSIVE VITAMIN C COMPLEX - 60 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Where to buy
PROGRESSIVE VITAMIN C COMPLEX - 60 VCAPS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


