Is Progresso Bread Crumbs Crispy Panko Italian Style - 8 Oz Wheat Free?

Description
Light, airy panko-style crumbs provide a crisp, flaky texture and mild Italian herb flavor, commonly used for breading, topping casseroles, or mixing into meatballs and gratins. Customers often note reliable crunch and easy application; some mention occasional clumping or inconsistent flake size in packaging, but reviewers generally report satisfactory performance.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour bleached
- wheat
wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy panko-style crumbs provide a crisp, flaky texture and mild Italian herb flavor, commonly used for breading, topping casseroles, or mixing into meatballs and gratins. Customers often note reliable crunch and easy application; some mention occasional clumping or inconsistent flake size in packaging, but reviewers generally report satisfactory performance.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour Bleached, Maltodextrin, Salt, Canola Oil, Dried Roasted Garlic, Yeast, Sugar, Basil, Spices, Onion Powder, Paprika, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Ascorbic Acid
Check Progresso Bread Crumbs Crispy Panko Italian Style - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Bread Crumbs Crispy Panko Italian Style - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Where to buy
Progresso Bread Crumbs Crispy Panko Italian Style - 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


