Is Progresso Creamy Chicken & Homestyle Noodles Soup, Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, EGG NOODLE (SEMOLINA WHEAT, EGG*, EGG WHITE*), CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, CREAM, FLAVORING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED GARLIC*, CULTURED WHEY, CHICKEN*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY*, SPICE, BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, CITRIC ACID, DEXTRIN, CULTURED WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT MILK*, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), *DRIED

Check Progresso Creamy Chicken & Homestyle Noodles Soup, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go