Is Progresso Creamy Chicken & Homestyle Noodles Soup, Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- nonfat milk
- cultured whey
- chicken fat
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- egg white
- egg
- butter oil
- butter
- natural flavor
- +3 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, EGG NOODLE (SEMOLINA WHEAT, EGG*, EGG WHITE*), CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, CREAM, FLAVORING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED GARLIC*, CULTURED WHEY, CHICKEN*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY*, SPICE, BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, CITRIC ACID, DEXTRIN, CULTURED WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT MILK*, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), *DRIED
Check Progresso Creamy Chicken & Homestyle Noodles Soup, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Creamy Chicken & Homestyle Noodles Soup, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


