Is Progresso Creamy Chicken & Homestyle Noodles Soup, Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, EGG NOODLE (SEMOLINA WHEAT, EGG*, EGG WHITE*), CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, CREAM, FLAVORING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED GARLIC*, CULTURED WHEY, CHICKEN*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY*, SPICE, BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, CITRIC ACID, DEXTRIN, CULTURED WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT MILK*, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), *DRIED
Check Progresso Creamy Chicken & Homestyle Noodles Soup, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Creamy Chicken & Homestyle Noodles Soup, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


